Students claim $2.8 million in awards

CSF awards $71,100 to 99 students, Tozer Foundation selects 13 seniors

It was a banner year for the Forest Lake High School Class of 2012, as graduating seniors took home more than $2.8 million in scholarships and grants.

Awards were announced on Monday, June 4 during the school’s annual academic awards program.

A group of friends in the Class of 2012 pose for their own class picture. (Photo by Cliff Buchan)

The list of awards include the local awards presented by the Forest Lake Area Community Scholarship Foundation and the Tozer Foundation, two of the major funders of scholarships for graduating seniors and post-graduates.

The CSF awarded 99 scholarships in all this year with total value of $71,100.

The awards were granted to 89 members of the Class of 2012 ($59,100) and to 12 post-graduates ($12,000).

The Tozer Foundation, which is a legacy scholarship program to the lumbering industry the grew up in this area, awarded funds to 13 seniors. Each Tozer scholarship is worth $2500 and are renewable for four years for total value of $10,000.

The high school also announced the winner of more than 35 other community, family and school district organization scholarships with total value of more than $38,000.

2012 Awards

Below is a list of awards and scholarships won Forest Lake High School seniors in 2012.

•Charlie Adams, Ross Orthodontics Scholarship.

•Desiree’ Ambourn, Forest Lake Rotary Strive Scholarship, Gladys L. Johnson Scholarship, Scandia-Marine Lions Club Scholarship.

•Halie Ament, Reese Memorial Scholarship, John Philips Sousa Band Award.

•Emily Anderson, Presidential Scholarship and Music Meistenger Scholarship.

•Samantha Anderson, Jack Conley Scholarship.

•Katherine Anderson, Forest Lake VFW Post 4210 Scholarship.

•Shaley Bagan, Magis Award and Ignatious Scholarship.

•Autumn Beireis, Academic Award.

•Brayanna Bergstrom, President’s Gold Scholarship (Division I equestrian athlete), Pinto Heritage Foundation/Minnesota Paint Horse Association/Dead Broke Saddle Club Scholarship, Hugo, and Tozer Foundation Scholarship.

•Allie Bey, athletic scholarship for collegiate diving.

•Bennen Bierman, Jack Conley Scholarship, John Schumacher Memorial Scholarship, Achievement Scholarship.

•Erikka Bildeaux, Community Scholarship Foundation general award, Scandia-Marine Lions Club Scholarship, Academic Achievement/Campus Honor Scholarship/Presidential Scholarship.

•Rachel Bostrom, Wally Connor Memorial Scholarship, Presidential Scholarship/NWC PSEO Incentive Award.

•Annamarie Brennhofer, Minnesota Family Involvement Council, Elks National Foundation, Catholic United Financial Scholarship, Best Buy Children’s, C Foundation, First State Bank of Wyoming Scholarship, Tozer Foundation, Forest Lake Association of Educational Paraprofessionals Scholarship, St. Peter’s School Scholarship, Regents’/trustees scholarship.

•Teresa Brockman, G2 Dental Scholarship, Red Cross Scholarship, Connor Vogt Scholarship.

•Marah Campobasso, Academic Award.

•Jordan Clauson, Marzolf Scholarship.

•Kelsie Close, Red Cross Scholarship, Dean’s Scholarship.

•Hailee Cohoes, Don Drolson Memorial Scholarship, Campus Scholarship, Bemidji State University Leadership Scholarship, Academic Achievement Scholarship,

•Dylan Czarnecki, Lino Lakes Lions Club Scholarship, Hamline Heritage Scholarship.

•Nathan Daninger, National FFA ADCO Scholarship, Hallberg Family Foundation Scholarship, Tozer Foundation, ADCO Your Agriculture Company Scholarship, Stanley Sahlstrom Scholarship, CFANS Scholarship, Presidential Scholarship, Minnesota Agriculture Education Leadership Council Scholarship, Dairy Herd Improvement Association, Gopher Dairy Club.

•Zachary Decker, CSF — Student of the Month Scholarship, Trustee Scholarship, Academic Distinction Scholarship.

•Samuel Doten, Wells Fargo Scholarship, Tozer Foundation Scholarship, DeWitt Wallace.

•Rachel Dupree, Pat Cheyne Memorial Scholarship, VCSP/College America, Fairview Lakes Auxiliary Award, Presidential Scholarship.

•Seleah Eckdahl, CSF General Scholarship.

•Brian Eckholm, CSF General Scholarship, Swenson Scholarship for Science.

•Aaron Egelkraut, Forest Lake Rotary Scholarship, Robert Land Memorial Scholarship, Benedictine Scholarship/Alumni Scholarship.

•Brooke Ewert, Lefto Family Scholarship, Scandia-Marine Lions Club Scholarship, Endowed Scholarship/Digital Media Scholarship/Founders Scholarship.

•Evan Finley, Forest Lake VFW Post 4210 Scholarship, Tozer Foundation Scholarship, Maurice Rothschild Scholarship, academic, new students study abroad scholarship.

•Jenna Fischer, Heraeus Medical Components Scholarship, President’s Gold Scholarship.

•Margaret Forsell, Forest Lake District Administrator’s Scholarship, Forest Lake Association of Professional Office Personnel Scholarship, Scandia-Marine Lions Club Scholarship.

•CJ Franklin, Lakes Area Community Television and Midcontinent Communications Male Athlete of the Year Scholarship.

•Magadalen Gadbois, Hazelden Scholarship, St. Peter’s School Scholarship.

•Cale Gaffy, Johnson State Farm Insurance Scholarship, Tozer Foundation Scholarship, University Scholarship.

•Jake Gerlach, CSF General Scholarship.

•Maria Giorgi, Connexus Scholarship, Forest Lake Masonic Lodge 344 Scholarship, Presidential Distinction Award.

•Alyssa Goodpaster, CSF General Scholarship.

•Kari Grundmeier, Gustavus Adlolphus Dean’s Scholarship.

•Sarah Hagen, Wyoming Area Business Association Scholarship,

•Curtis Haglin, Wells Fargo Scholarship,

•Chase Hammernick, Missouri Baptist Scholarship.

•Andrew Hannon, Maynard Peterson Memorial Scholarship, Michigan Tech Student Award.

•Rachel Hartshorn, Forest Lake Hockey Association Scholarship.

•Eric Herbert, Scandia-Marine Lions Club Scholarship, Community of Learners.

•Constance Herman, The Benedictine Scholarship.

•Matthew Hill, Reese Memorial Scholarship, Forest Lake Association of Educational Paraprofessionals Scholarship.

•Benjamin Homyak, Director’s Scholarship.

•Laura Hoppel, Rasmussen Scholarship, Sean Paranteau Memorial Scholarship, Wyoming PTA Scholarship, Morris Scholar.

•Blake Hudak, Donald C. Mills Memorial Scholarship, Maurice Rothschild Scholarship/University Honors Program Scholarship.

•Matthew Hultgren, Vernon and Fern Boettcher Scholarship, Maverick Scholarship.

•Madeline Hume, Fritz Nelson Scholarship, Scandia-Marine Lions Club Scholarship, Presidential Scholarship.

•Mitchel Hunt, CSF General Scholarship, Papa Murphy’s Scholarship, Presidential Scholarship.

•Tyler Isaacson, Presidential Scholarship.

•Alexander Iverson, Wyoming Area Business Association Scholarship, Tozer Foundation Scholarship, Presidential Scholarship.

•Matthew Jellum, Valley City Scholarship.

•Adam Jenson, Mark Hansen Memorial Scholarship.

•Alyssa Johnson, Pat Cheyne Memorial Scholarship, Forest Lake Safety Camp Scholarship, Thomas Welder Scholarship.

•Joseph Jurasin, Minnesota Vietnam Veteran’s Memorial Scholarship, Jeff Edelen American Family Insurance Scholarship, Forest Lake Masonic Lodge 344 Scholarship, North Dakota State College of Science.

•Shaunna Keast, Tozer Foundation Scholarship, Promise Scholarship, Alliss Scholarship.

•Alexander Kelley, Achievement Award.

•Erin Kerrigan, Hallberg Family Foundation Scholarship, St. Olaf Academic Scholarship.

•Daniel Kezar, Connexus Scholarship, Sean Paranteau Memorial Scholarship, Presidential Scholarship.

•Krista Kirchner, Heraeus Medical Scholarship, Iron Range.

•Alaina Kunzer, Lino Lakes Lions Club Scholarship, Stephen Taylor Memorial Scholarship, College Now Scholarship/SMSU Leadership Scholarship.

•Jacob LaNasa, Wells Fargo Scholarship, Tozer Foundation Scholarship, St. Olaf Academic Scholarship.

•Quinmill Lei, St. Thomas University Award.

•Sarah Lenz, CSF General Scholarship — Charlie Chalberg Award, Tozer Foundation Scholarship, Scandia-Marine Lions Club Scholarship, Leonard Wojtowicz Scholarship.

•Jessica Lindemyer, St. Benedict Art Scholarship/Regents-Trustree Scholar.

•Thomas Loch, Reub’s Tire Shop Scholarship, Catholic United Financial Scholarship, Northwestern Faculty Scholarship.

•Benjamin Long, ERA Muske Company Scholarship, St. Thomas Award/Frey Opportunity.

•Thomas Longfellow, Presidential Honor Scholarship.

•Jacob Lynch, Leo Sinna Memorial Scholarship.

•Alex Maciej, CSF General Scholarship.

•Isaac Maier, Music Recognition Scholarship.

•Lauren Martinson, Access Scholarship, Alumni Scholarship.

•Colin McGrath, Pat Cheyne Memorial Scholarship, St. Cloud State University Presidential Scholarship.

•Micah McGuiness, Lakes Area Community Television and Midcontinent Communication Female Athlete of the Year Scholarship, Access Scholarship.

•Samantha McIntosh, Lora Merit Award, Loras College Music Scholarship.

•Andrea McMillen, Pat Cheyne Memorial Scholarship.

•Thane Meier, Pentair Inc. Scholarship, Chancellor’s Academic Scholarship, Make a Difference Scholarship.

•Amy Mihelich, Paulette Miller Scholarship, Red Cross Scholarship, Columbus Lions Club Scholarship, St. Olaf Academic Scholarship.

•Andrea Mogren, Benedictine Scholarship/Alumni Scholarship.

•Mason Murdock, Gold Scholarship.

•Colin Murray, University of Minnesota Promise Scholarship.

•Shannon Nelson, Pat Cheyne Memorial Scholarship, Athletic Scholarship.

•Angela Nesler, Academic Recognition Award.

•Lauren Newbauer, Athletic Scholarship.

•Timothy Novak, Steinke Family Scholarship, Scandia-Marine Lions Club Scholarship.

•Gabrielle O’Gorman, University of St. Thomas Award.

•Jacqueline Ohman, Barb Voedisch Scholarship, University Scholarship — Dance.

•Stephanie Olson, Pat Cheyne Memorial Scholarship, Lee Sinna Memorial Scholarship.

•Mackenzie Paranteau, Southern Utah University Thunderbirds Athletics — Gymnastics.

•Nicole Parsons, Wyoming Lions Club Scholarship, Soccer Scholarship.

•Katelynn Pearson, Don Drolson Memorial Scholarship, Fairview Lakes Auxiliary Scholarship, Academic Scholarship.

•Anthony Peterson, Forest Lake Rotary Strive Scholarship, Tozer Foundation Scholarship, Academic Scholarship.

•Ashlee Peterson, Scandia-Marine Lions Club Scholarship, Honors Scholarship.

•Catherine Peterson, Benedictine Scholarship.

•Neil Evan Peterson, Hallberg Family Foundation Scholarship, Tozer Foundation Scholarship, Scandia-Marine Lions Club Scholarship, Dave Larson Scholarship.

•Nicholas Peterson, Pat Cheyne Memorial Scholarship.

•Cora Plombon, Doug Swenson Memorial Scholarship, Forest Lake Association of Educational Paraprofessionals Scholarship, Minnesota United Snowmobilers Association Scholarship, Dean’s Scholarship.

•Andrew Pollard, Athletic Scholarship — Football.

•Dakota Quimby, Forest Lake FFA Leadership Scholarship, Scandia-Marine Lions Club Scholarship.

•Alissa Ralph, Northwestern Challenge Award.

•Jessica Ramberg, Athletic Scholarship — Swimming and Diving, University of Minnesota.

•Michael Rivard, Forest Lake Safety Scholarship, Don Drolson Memorial Scholarship.

•Paige Schaffan, Academic Scholarship.

•Samantha Schilling, Forest Lake Lions Club Scholarship, Bethel Campus Scholarship, Bethel Director Scholarship, Bethel Scholarship.

•Kathryn Schwister, St. Joseph of the Lakes Catholic Scholarship.

•Kirsten Sewall, Focus Scholarship.

•Renee Shaw, Music Scholarship, Dean’s Scholarship.

•Phillip Shusta, Virgil Grove Scholarship, Forest Lake Lions Club Scholarship, Bemidji State Presidential Scholarship, Bemidji State Academic Achievement Scholarship.

•Morgan Sperry, CSF General Scholarship, Presidential Scholarship Award.

•Kascha Stern, Outstanding Academic Achievement, National Academic Award, NMU Recognition Award.

•Kaley Stiles, Somrock Family Scholarship.

•Kayla Suess, FLARE Scholarship.

•Rachel Swedin, Don Drolson Memorial Scholarship, Scandia-Marine Lions Club Scholarship, Presidential Distinction Award.

•Shelby Taylor, Academic Award.

•Hannah Theisen, Brown College Award.

•Cassandra Thobe, Vern and Fern Boettcher Scholarship, Linwood Helping Hand Scholarship, Athletic Scholarship.

•Amber Tuumala, Honors Scholarship.

•Thomas Tyson, CSF General Scholarship.

•Cody Valley, Hibbing Eagles Scholarship, Rose Salo Memorial Scholarship, Don Drolson Memorial Scholarship.

•Amanda Vanneste, CSF General Scholarship.

•Kaonou Katee Vue, Linda Monson Memorial Scholarship, Fairview Lakes Auxiliary Scholarship.

•Mickey Vue, Jeff Hendirckson Memorial Scholarship, American Legion Auxiliary Scholarship, Columbus Lions Club Scholarship.

•Julia Wallner, Pat Cheyne Memorial Scholarship, Jessica Clafin Memorial Scholarship, St. Catherine of Alexandria Scholarship.

•Joshua Weed, Pat Cheyne Memorial Scholarship.

•Alexandria White, Ottomeyer Clinic Scholarship, Linwood Helping Hand Scholarship, Alumni Scholarship.

•Katie Wick, Forest Lake Education Association Scholarship, Recognition Scholarship.

•Holly Winberg, Ellsworth Cooperative Creamery Scholarship, Duke Scholarship Fund, Heraeus Medical Components Scholarship, Lee Sandager Honorarium Scholarship, Scandia-Marine Lions Club Scholarship, Recognition Scholarship.

•Savanha Winkel, Gertrude L. Peterson Memorial Scholarship.

•Rachel Yang, Tozer Foundation Scholarship.

•David Herman, St. Thomas Award Scholarship.

up arrow