Eight to state for boys track

Walton qualifies in three events, Jankowski breaks school record

 

Kat Ladwig
Sports Editor

The Ranger boys track team took the section title last week in the 16-team section meet at the University of Minnesota-Duluth by beating out the previous back-to-back champion Andover, 134 to 128.5.

Eight Ranger athletes will compete in nine events at the state track meet at Hamline University starting June 7, including: seniors Jacob Jankowski, Cody Walton, Anthony Tyler, Andrew Wright, Zach Freer, Rich Carr and juniors Preston Huddleston and Pat Murphy.

Jankowski dominated the distance events with first place and a personal best of 4:28 in the 1600-meter run and first place in the 3200-meter run with a time of 9:32.97. Jankowski’s two-mile time set a new record for Forest Lake, which was previously set by Rob Thompson in 1987 with a time of 9:36.01.

Carr and Wright both qualified in the 100-meter dash, with Carr winning at 11.18 and Wright squeaking out the qualification by one-hundredth of a second at 11.38. Wright just missed another qualification in the 200-meter dash, taking third  by another one-hundredth of a second at 23.10.  Freer was also in the final and finished fourth at 11.45.

Walton qualified for state in three events. The hurdler took first in the 110-meter hurdles after putting up a time of 14.96, then beat the qualifying time with a second-place finish in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 39.39. Walton also qualified in the high jump by clearing 6-0.

The 4×100-meter relay team of Wright, Freer, Murphy and Carr took second with a time of 43.41 to earn a trip to state, while Huddleston took second in the long jump with a distance of 19-08.

Other Rangers to make the top-10 finishers in finals included:

• Lane, Murphy and ninth-grader Jon Eiden and Cole Barcroft in the 4×200-meter relay with a time of 1:32.14 (third place)

• Senior Glen Miron in the shot put with a distance of 49-3 (third place)

• Senior Andrew Montean in the 400-meter dash in 52.79 (eighth place)

• Senior Tanner Lane in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 43.31 (sixth place)

• Junior Paul Litecky, sophomore Sam Finch, ninth-grader Davis Long in the 4×800-meter relay with a time of 8:30.14 (sixth place)

• Ninth-grader Peyton Zeidler in the high jump by clearing 5-10 (fifth place) and Lane in a tie for ninth place (5-06)

• Ninth-grader Alex Jackomino in the pole vault with a height of 11-0 (eighth place) and Litecky in a tie for 10th place (10-6)

• Murphy in a tie for 10th place in the long jump (18-5.75) and a fifth-place finish in the triple jump (40-11.25)

• Senior Zack Reyes in the discus with a distance of 127-3 (sixth place)

The eight state-bound Rangers begin the preliminary rounds tomorrow at Hamline, with the finals taking place on Saturday, June 8.

up arrow