Students honored for academic achievement

Kayla Thole smiles during her moment on stage while dean Leslie Heidel lists Thole’s academic awards.  (Photos by Clint Riese)

Kayla Thole smiles during her moment on stage while dean Leslie Heidel lists Thole’s academic awards. (Photos by Clint Riese)

Scholarship foundation tops $1 million in awards over 40 years

 

Rob Rapheal, president of the school board, hugs his daughter, Erica, as she crosses the stage.

Rob Rapheal, president of the school board, hugs his daughter, Erica, as she crosses the stage.

More than 170 members of the Forest Lake Area High School Class of 2013 received academic honors at an awards ceremony last Monday, June 3.

Between awards from the Forest Lake Area Community Scholarship Foundation (FLACSF), other foundations and academic institutions, students earned scholarships worth a combined $1.6 million.

FLACSF gave out 137 scholarships worth a total of $95,125. That amount put the foundation over the $1 million mark in awards over its 40-year history.

“Since 1973, CSF has been leading the way in financial support of students as they make their dreams a reality,” school district Superintendent Linda Madsen said in her opening remarks at the program.

Also, 12 seniors, who graduated Thursday, received Tozer Foundation scholarships worth up to $2,500 per year.

Recipients

Kayla Adams: FLACSF Scholarship

Rachael Anderson: Academic Letter, Lee Sandager Honararium Scholarship, Hugo Lions Scholarship, MA ELCA Scholarship, Forest Lake High School Senior Class Party Scholarship, President’s Emerging Scholarship

Ariana Babcock: Academic Letter, Don Drolson Memorial Scholarship, United Airlines Scholarship

Brock Baumgartner: Academic Letter, FLACSF Scholarship

Shay Behrends: Hamline University Scholarship

Lucas Bellows: Academic Letter

Dylan Berglund:Air National Guard

Robery Beynon: Northern Star Council Scholarship, American Legion Oratorial Award, National Scholarship of Excellence

Grant Bidney: Academic Letter, Academic Scholar, U Promise Scholarship

Miranda Biljan: Gaughan Family Scholarship

Kari Birkholz: Paulette Miller scholarship

Brenna Blake: Somrock Family Scholarship

Molly Boland: Academic Letter, Forest Lakes Lions Scholarship, Support Our Fine Arts Scholarship, Columbus Lions Scholarship, University of Minnesota U Promise Scholarship

Austin Boniface: Academic Letter, Catholic United Financial Post-High School Scholarship, Jack Buys Memorial Scholarship, Early Auggies Scholarship, Freshmen Regents Scholarship

Chandler Boyd: Academic Letter, Scandia Marine Lions Scholarship, Forest Lake Area Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship

Kristina Bramley: Academic Letter

Courtney Brihn: Leo Sinna Memorial Scholarship

Noah Brown: Forest Lake Hockey Association Scholarship, Pat Cheyne Memorial Scholarship

Jordan Bryant: Forest Lake Area Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship

Cassandra Buehler: Gaughan Family Scholarship, University of Minnesota U Promise Scholarship

Payton Burkhalter: Academic Letter

Thomas Carney: Academic Letter

Alexis Carpenter: Academic Letter

Richard Carr: Academic Letter

Jose Carrillo: UST Scholarship

Alexandra Charest: Academic Letter, Forest Lake Area Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship

Amina Cheikh: Ruth Leverton Scholarship

Isaac Christianson: Academic Letter

Ashley Cook: Academic Letter

Mary Cunningham: Academic Letter, St. Thomas Award

Brianna Curtis: St. Scholastica Benedictine Scholarship

Samantha Dahlke: Lino Lakes Lions Scholarship

Olivia Decheine: Academic Letter, Jack Buys Memorial Scholarship, St. Scholastica Benedictine Scholarship, Alumni Scholarship

Kurtus Dhaene: Teamvantage Molding Scholarship

Adam Domitz: Pat Cheyne Memorial Scholarship, Forest Lake Masonic Lodge Scholarship, Concordia Excellence Scholarship, Music Performance Scholarship

Amy Enrooth: Academic Letter, Triple A Award, Rasmussen Scholarship, UMD Scholarship

Kaitlin Erickson: American Legion Auxilary Award, Columbus Lions Scholarship

Beau Fandel: Academic Letter, Mayer Family Scholarship

Daniel Felland: Academic Letter, MSU-Mankato Scholarship

Skye Finley: Academic Letter, Forest Lake Area Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship, Forest Lake VFW Scholarship, Presidential Academic Scholarship, athletic scholarship for soccer

Angela Frericks: Academic Letter, Wyoming Lions Scholarship, Hallberg Family Foundation Scholarship, St. Pete’s Scholarship

Bailey Fuglie: Academic Letter, Falcon Scholars scholarship, Local 49 Labor Union Scholarship

Stella Furlano: Academic Letter

Ramiro Gallegos: Gertrude Peterson Memorial Scholarship, Art Institute Scholarship

Danielle Galvez: Northwestern Minority Grant, Faculty Scholarship

Zoe Geisen: Academic Letter, Tozer Foundation Scholarship, Don Drolson Memorial Scholarship, National Merit Letter of Commendation

Brooke Gestson: Forest Lake Area Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship

Alexi Glenn: Academic Letter, Forest Lake Lions Scholarship, FLACSF Scholarship

Joseph Goossens: Academic Letter, Dewey Kasma Memorial Scholarship, Wells Fargo Team Members Scholarship

Michael Graber: American Legion Auxilary Scholarship

Logan Graham: Robert Land Scholarship

Brittany Grant: Academic Letter, Don Drolson Memorial Scholarship

Haleigh Gulden: Presidential Volunteer Service Award, Prudential Spirit of Community Award, On Behalf of Youth Award, Forest Lake Rotary Interact Scholarship, American Red Cross Scholarship

Maxwell Hall: Presidential Volunteer Award, Matnard Peterson Memorial Scholarship

Leighann Hall: Steinke Family Scholarship

Austin Hallberg: University of St. Thomas Scholarship

Andrew Haider: Dean’s Scholarship

Christian Hansen: Road to Success Scholarship, Benedictine Scholarship

Weston Hanson: Forest Lake Association of Educational Paraprofessionals Scholarship

Adele Hanson: Miss Lino Lakes Ambassador

Jade Haseltine: Academic Letter, Muske Company Foundation Scholarship, Concordia College Excellence Scholarship

Jacquelyn Hastings: Academic Letter

Austin Hechtel: Lino Lakes Lions-Raymond Johnson Scholarship

Ellen Heidel: Academic Letter, Shirley Grove Memorial Scholarship

Marisa Heiling: Academic Letter, Doug Swenson Memorial Scholarship, Trustee Scholarship, Butler Grant

Brandon Hilla: Moran-Hoidal Community Scholarship

Nicholas House: Dominos Pizza Scholarship, Hamline Achievement Scholarship

Alexandra Howard: Academic Letter, Barb Voedisch Scholarship, Iron Range Scholar

Nicole Huset: FLACSF Scholarship

Mikensie Johnson: Academic Letter

Benjamin Karlsrud: FLACSF Scholarship

Mary Kasl: Academic Letter, Tozer Foundation Scholarship, Certificate of Merit as a finalist for the National Merit Award, Hallberg Family Foundation Scholarship, Presidential Scholarship

Kayla Kotosky: Academic Letter

Sarah Kroska: Academic Letter, Girl Scout Gold Award, Tozer Foundation Scholarship, Wyoming Parent Teacher Organization Scholarship, Wyoming Area Business Scholarship. Forest Lake Area Professional Office Personnel Scholarship, St. Scholastica Benedictine Scholarship, Alumni Scholarship, Sister Monica Laughlin Music Scholarship, Summit Scholarship, Tower Award

Katelin Kruger: Academic Letter, Ottomeyer Clinic Scholarship, St. Thomas Academy Scholarship, Trustee Academic Scholarship

Cody Larson: Academic Letter, Scandia Marine Lions Scholarship

Reid Larson: Connexus Scholarship, Presidential Honor Scholarship

Chelsea Lautigar: Academic Letter

Merina Lenz: Forest Lake Area Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship

Katie Lenz: Central Bank Scholarship, Academic Letter, Forest Lake Lions Scholarship, Scandia Marine Lions Scholarship, Central Bank Scholarship, St. Thomas Frey Opportunity Grant

Joseph Lerum: Academic Letter

Benjamin Lichtscheidl: Academic Letter, Five Star Financial Resources Scholarship, President’s Scholarship

Kelli Lukkonen: Academic Letter, Support Our Fine Arts Scholarship

Melissa Mackey: Reub’s Tire Scholarship

Kelsey Magnuson: Scandia Marine Lions Scholarship, FLARE Scholarship

Daniel Marosok: Academic Letter

Eben Matti: Hamline Achievement Scholarship

Samantha Matuke: Academic Letter, Wells Fargo Scholarship, Iron Range Scholarship, University of Minnesota U Promise Scholarship

Amber McCarthy: Marzolf Scholarship, Washington-Ramsey County Farm Bureau Scholasrip

Brendan McGregor: Jeff Hendrickson Memorial Scholarship

Rachel McKoskey: Academic Letter

Rose Meagher: Academic Letter

Gabrielle Medina: Academic Letter, Tozer Foundation Scholarship, Minnesota Vietnam Veterans Memorial Scholarship, Wally Connor Scholarship, Presidential Honor Scholarship, Watkins Incorporated Scholarship

Andrew Menne: Academic Letter, Forest Lake Rotary Strive Scholarship, Forest Lake Area Professional Personnel Scholarship, Hunter Scholarship

Joshua Mester: Academic Letter, Rasmussen Scholarship, Dean’s Scholar Award

Abigail Meyer: Safety Camp Scholarship, Leah Hillesheim Bike, Walk, Run & Roll Scholarship, Founders Scholarship in Honor of Virgil Grove

Jennifer Miller: Academic Letter, Tozer Foundation Scholarship

Glendon Miron: Marine Distinguished Athlete Award, Jeff Edelen American Family Insurance Scholarship, athletic scholarship for football

James Moeller: St. Thomas Scholarship, Trustee Scholarship

Dana Mogren: Athletic scholarship for softball

Daniel Mollet: Johnson State Farm Insurance Scholarship, athletic scholarship for lacrosse

Andrew Montean: St. Mary’s Grant, Opportunity Award

Kendall Moon: Academic Letter, Forest Lake Area Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship

Taylor Moore: Academic Letter

Hanna Morris: Academic Letter, Hamline Achievement Scholarship

Heidi Morris: Academic Letter, FFA Leadership-Sandanger Family Scholarship, Distingued Scholar

Amanda Motz: Academic Letter, Maverick Scholarship

Samantha Motz: Academic Letter

Jade Mussehl: Forest Lake Rotary Strive Scholarship

Margaret Neeck: Academic Letter, Connexus Scholarship, Minnesota Chapter 18 Pioneers John Norton Schoalarship, Maverick Scholarship

Hannah Nolan: Academic Letter, Girl Scout Gold Award, Forest Lake Area Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship, Hamline Achievement Scholarship, Robbins Leadership Scholarship

Allison Nolden: Academic Letter, Girl Scout Gold Award, Somrock Family Scholarship, DePaul Scholarship

Nicholas Norling: Boettcher Scholarship, Forest Lake Area Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship

Olivia Norman: Academic Letter, Lino Lakes PTO Scholarship, Freshmen Scholarship, athletic scholarship for soccer

Erica Nygaard: Academic Letter, Pat Cheyne Memorial Scholarship, Concordia College Scholarship

Harrison Olsen: St. Edward’s Grant

Regan Oman: Academic Letter

Kristyn Onasch: Academic Letter

Logan Opsahl: Academic Letter

Cellea Osterbauer: Girl Scout Gold Award, Jack and Betty Reese Memorial Scholarship, Hamline Honor Scholarship

Jacob Otto: Scandia Marine Lions Scholarship, Forest Lake Education Association Scholarship, The Sean Parenteau Fund Scholarship, Hamline Achievement Scholarship, Robbins Leadership Scholarship

Katelyn Palo: Academic Letter, Hallberg Family Foundation Scholarship, Trustees’ Scholarship

Amber Parness: Academic Letter

Cassandra Pedersen: Academic Letter

Cassandra Pederson: Forest Lake Area Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship

Abigail Peltier: Girl Scout Gold Award

Courtney Peters: Academic Letter

Gabriel Philippi: Don Drolson Memorial Scholarship, University of Nebraska Ruth Leverton Scholarship

Charles Pierucki: Hugo Lions Scholarship, Forest Lake Area Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship

Landon Pikala: University of Nebraska Ruth Leverton Scholarship

Hanna Post: Miron Family Scholarship

Natalie Pothen: Boettcher Scholarship

David Poyerd: G2 Dental scholarship

Erica Rapheal: Academic Letter, Tozer Foundation Scholarship, Congressional Certificate of Merit, Scandia Marine Lions Scholarship, Certificate of Merit as a finalist for the National Merit Scholar Program, Rasmussen Scholarship, The Sean Parenteau Fund Scholarships, Minnesota Chapter 18 John Norton Scholarship, Georgetown University General Scholarship

Heather Reily: St. Scholastica Benedictine Scholarship

Jeremy Reller: Forest Lake Association of Educational Paraprofessionals Scholarship, Leah Hillesheim Bike, Walk, Run & Roll Scholarship, Marilyn Rignell Scholarship, President’s Scholarship

Jay Reller: Maverick Scholarship

Austin Riedeman: Academic Letter, Forest Lake Lions Scholarship, Forest Lake Association of Educational Paraprofessionals Scholarship, Wyoming Lions Scholarship, Forest Lake Area Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship, Wyoming Area Business Association Scholarship, Bethel Leadership Scholarship, Provost Scholarship

Emily Riermann: Academic Letter, Scandia-Marine Lions Scholarship, Ross Orthodontics, LTD Scholarship, Presidential Academic Scholarship

Karlyn Ristrom: FLAEP Scholarship, Safety Camp Scholarship, Jack Conley Memorial Scholarship

Miranda Rossbach: Academic Letter, Freshman Honors Award

Jessica Saenger: Road to Success Scholaraship

Philip Sauer: Academic Letter, Triple A Award Winner, Jack Conley Memorial Scholarship, Northern State University WolfPACT Scholarship, athletic scholarship for baseball

Kaitlyn Schlegel: Academic Letter

Leeah Schuhwerck: Academic Letter, Fritz Neslon Scholarship, University of Minnesota U Promise Scholarship

Jacob Schwanz: Academic Letter, Pat Cheyne Memorial Scholarship, Air Force ROTC Scholarship

Casondra Serres: Jack and Betty Reese Memorial Scholarship

Jason Shevik: Academic Letter

Amanda Sievers: Academic Letter

Brianne Smith: Academic Letter, Forest Lake Area Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship, Hamline Achievement Scholarship

Jeanette Spanjers: Academic Letter, Tozer Foundation Scholarship, Linda Monson Memorial Scholarship, Forest Lake Masonic Lodge Scholarship, Edelstein Family Foundation Scholarship

Hannah Spear: Pat Cheyne Memorial Scholarship

Ryan Sudo: Academic Letter, Tozer Foundation Scholarship, Forest Lake Principals Scholarship, Georgetown University General Scholarship

Kathryn Sullivan: St. Scholastica Benedictine Scholarship

James Swanson: Scandia Marines Lions Scholarship

Tal Swenson: Academic Letter, Scandia Marine Lions Scholarship, Forest Lake Education Association Scholarship, Leonard Wojtowicz Memorial Scholarship

Jacob Taylor: Academic Letter, Forest Lake Area Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship, Forest Lake Lions Scholarship

Matthew Tessier: Mark Hansen Memorial Scholarship

Ashley Thaemert: Jack Buys Memorial Scholarship

Kayla Thole: Academic Letter, Tozer Foundation Scholarship, FLACSF Scholarship, Hazelden Scholarship, National Merit Letter of Commendation, DeWitt Wallace Distinguished Scholarship, School Band and Orchestra Essay Scholarship

Trevor Thompson: FLACSF Scholarship

Elizabeth Thordson: Wells Fargo Scholarship

Britnie Thornell: Donald C. Mills Memorial Scholarship

Alyshia Trost: Academic Letter

Anthony Tyler: Academic Letter

Shelly Vang: Academic Letter, FLACSF Scholarship

Dominick Vittori: St. Thomas Frey Scholarship

Jonathan Voss: Academic Letter, Forest Lake VFW Scholarship, Presidential Scholarship

Hayley Waldoch: Academic Letter

Kellie Wambold: Academic Letter, Tozer Foundation Scholarship, Jack and Betty Reese Memorial Scholarship, UW-Oshkosh Chancellor’s Academic Scholarship

Teddy Washburn: Pat Cheyne Memorial Scholarship

Brandon Weigel: Academic Letter, Tozer Foundation Scholarship, Gladys L. Johnson Scholarship, Scandia-Marine Lions Scholarship, Don Drolson Memorial Scholarship, Award of Competitive Excellence

Erin Weiger: Boettcher Scholarship, FLACSF Scholarship, Presidential Award, Distinguished Scholar

Kellie Welch: Pat Cheyne Memorial Scholarship

Abbigail White: Forest Lake Hockey Association Scholarship, FLACSF Scholarship, Forest Lake Area District Administrators Scholarship

Andrea Wohlk: Academic Letter, Fritz Nelson Scholarship, Best of Class Scholarship, Honors Program Scholarship

Jack Zahn: Academic Letter

Elise Zamzow: Academic Letter, Tozer Foundation Scholarship, Paulette Miller Scholarship

Jennifer Zidar: FLACSF Scholarship, Academic Scholarship

up arrow