Local runners take their marks

Twenty-five runners from the Forest Lake area competed in the 2013 Grandma’s Marathon in Duluth on June 22. The Lindstrom Loppet 5K also exhibited some of the area’s top runners on July 13.
Grandma’s Marathon
Aaron Wilson, 31, Forest Lake, 2:58:23
William Sumey, 47, Scandia, 3:23:36
Mike Kaiser, 49, Forest Lake, 3:28:14
Travis Wermedal, 30, Forest Lake, 3:33:59
Kelly Elvester, 38, Forest Lake, 3:41:15
Todd Puyleart, 40, Forest Lake, 3:41:16
Laura Goedeke, 20, Forest Lake, 3:44:00
Lori Harley, 47, Forest Lake, 3:44:17
Susan Forsythe, 47, Wyoming, 3:45:40
Kyle Morgan, 23, Forest Lake, 3:55:00
Lisa Stang, 38, Stacy, 3:55:23
Leah Schabert, 31, Wyoming, 3:56:18
Steve Runquist, 46, Wyoming, 4:22:16
Jane Dreyer, 48, Scandia, 4:23:22
Terrance Dreyer, 51, Scandia, 4:34:38
George Burns, 34, Forest Lake, 4:37:26
Rhonda Bleskey, 50, Forest Lake, 4:38:49
Keith Wagner, 40, Forest Lake, 4:38:50
Heather Mihm, 33, Forest Lake, 4:47:18
Amy Bellows, 20, Forest Lake, 4:56:01
Donavan Dehmlow, 58, Forest Lake, 5:13:22
Jason Johnson, 36, Forest Lake, 5:18:02
Julie Johnson, 47, Wyoming, 5:18:45
Lori Williams, 50, Stacy, 5:20:11
Doran O’Brien, 42, Scandia, 6:19:57

Lindstrom
Loppet 5K
Males
Age 10 and under
Second place: Noah Erickson, 10, Wyoming, 26:19
Third: Jonathan Olinger, 10, Lindstrom, 26:52
11-13
Second: Nick Lindsey, 13, Lindstrom, 21:17
14-16
First: Tommy Babcock, 16, Forest Lake, 17:53
17-19
First: Andy Magnuson, 17, Lindstrom, 16:54
Second: Zac West, 17, Chisago City, 17:51
Third: Joe Jackson, 19, Forest Lake, 19:00
40-49
Second: Scott Racine, 43, Lindstrom, 20:8
50-59
First: Greg Richert, 52, Forest Lake, 21:10
Second: Joe Arnold, 56, Lindstrom, 22:50
60 – 69
First: Chuck Howe, 60, Forest Lake, 22:45
Second: Terry Pohlkamp, 61 Scandia, 22:55
70 – 79
First: Harvey Johnson, 71, North Branch 27:04
Second: Valdis Vavere, 70, Ham Lake, 41:45
Females
Ages 14-16
Second place: Madi Anderson, 14, Wyoming, 25:48
17-19
Second: Lindsey Olson, 17, Lindstrom, 28:14
20-29
Third: Andrea Brelje, 24, Wyoming, 24:17
40-49
First: Robin Anderson, 48, Wyoming, 23:59
Second: Christa Hoiland, 43, Lindstrom, 24:21
Third: Cris La Valley, 47, Scandia, 24:22
50-59
Second: Sue Brelje, 50, Wyoming, 26:04
Third: Alison Lindeman, 51, Lindstrom, 26:12
60-69
Third: Sharon Hattenberger, 60, Lindstrom, 30:17
70 – 79
Second: Margo Froelich, 70, Stacy, 36:41

up arrow