Class of 2014 awarded for academic achievement

Forest Lake senior Jack Forsell takes his turn on stage during the academic awards ceremony. Also shown is dean Katherine Vasil. (Photos by Clint Riese)

Forest Lake senior Jack Forsell takes his turn on stage during the academic awards ceremony. Also shown is dean Katherine Vasil. (Photos by Clint Riese)

The following members of the Forest Lake High School class of 2014 received academic honors and scholarships at an awards ceremony June 2. Most scholarships were administered through the Forest Lake Area Community Scholarship Foundation.

Risa Anderson: Gustavus Adolphus College Dean’s Scholarship, Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship

Taylor Angelo: University of Minnesota Iron Range Scholarship, Freshman Nursing Guarantee Award, Vietnam Veterans Memorial Scholarship, Forest Lake Lions Community Service Scholarship, FLHS Academic Letter, Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship

Rachel Baniecke: NDSU Freshman Academic Scholarship, Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship, FLHS Academic Letter

Augustus Barron:Scandia-Marine Lions Scholarship, Wells Fargo Team Member’s Child Scholarship

Nejra Batic: FLHS Academic Letter

Kaitlyn Beimert: FLHS Academic Letter

N. Stephanie Beja: Northeastern University Scholarship, FLHS Academic Letter

Samantha Bergum: North Central University Church Match Scholarship and Merit Scholarship, FLHS Academic Letter, Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship

Jessica Borgwardt: College of St. Scholastica Benedictine Scholarship and Alumni Referral Scholarship, Fairview Lakes Leah Hillesheim Scholarship

Andrew Bowes: Donna Mathias Student Service Award, FLHS Academic Letter

Sam Bredenbeck: Central College Scholarship, Tozer Scholarship, FLHS Academic Letter, Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship

Alexa Bremer: St. Scholastica Benedictine Scholarship and Alumni Scholarship, Anoka-Hennepin Credit Union Scholarship

Haley Briggs: Scandia-Marine Lions Scholarship

Kyle Bryan: Scandia-Marine Lions Scholarship

Jacob Bush: Gustavus Adolphus College President’s Scholarship and Legacy Award, Forest Lake Hockey Association Scholarship, Forest Lake Lions Community Service Scholarship, Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship, FLHS Academic Letter

Danielle Carlson: William Jewell College Athletic Scholarship and Achiever Scholarship

Corrine Clark: Hamline University Honors Scholarship, Forest Lake American Legion Auxilliary Scholarship, Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship

Jacob Colling: University of Texas-Dallas Academic Distinction Scholarship, American Red Cross Blood Services Young Minds Change Lives Scholarship, Scandia-Marine Lions Scholarship, FLHS Academic Letter, Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship

Danielle Cusick: Scandia-Marine Lions Scholarship

Beza Daniel: Minneapolis College of Art and Design Friends Scholarship

Nathan Danielson: Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship

Mariah Daninger: University of Minnesota Science Scholarship, Ag Education Scholarship, Tozer Scholarship, FLHS Academic Letter, Ellsworth Cooperative Creamery Scholarship, MN DHIA Scholarship, Gopher Dairy Club Scholarship, Ag Education Leadership Council Scholarship, Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship, CHS High School Scholarship Award, FLHS Academic Letter

Kirsten Dellwo: Hamline University Achievement Scholarship, FLHS Academic Letter

Katherine Dison: President’s Honor Scholarship

Reagan Distler: Hamline University Achievement Scholarship, FLHS Academic Letter

Mallory Eberspacher: FLHS Academic Letter

Anna Eckert: John Schumacher Memorial Scholarship

Matthew Edwards: Minneapolis Business College Scholarship

Taylor Emly: College of St. Benedict President’s Scholarship, FLHS Academic Letter

Anthony Fischer: Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship

Ashlyn Fitch: Tozer Scholarship, Scandia-Marine Lions Scholarship, FLHS Academic Letter, Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship

Bryan Fleming: Bemidji State University and Academic Achievement Scholarships

Jack Forsell: Scandia-Marine Lions Scholarship, Forest Lake Association of Professional Office Personnel Scholarship; Robert Land Memorial Scholarship, Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship

Caitlin Freer: SCSU Athletic Scholarship, Presidential Academic Scholarship, Residence Scholarship, Tozer Scholarship, Fairview Lakes Auxiliary Lovelights Scholarship, Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship

Abigail Furry: University of North Dakota Dean Scholarship, Tozer Scholarship, Fairview Lakes Auxiliary Lovelights Scholarship, FLHS Academic Letter

Class of 2014 member Jennifer Pollard receives a congratulatory handshake from Superintendent Linda Madsen.

Class of 2014 member Jennifer Pollard receives a congratulatory handshake from Superintendent Linda Madsen.

Sadie Gadberry: FLHS Academic Letter

Thomas Gadbois: MN State University-Mankato Maverick Scholarship

Gabrielle Galvez: FLHS Academic Letter, Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship

Derek Giesner: ROTC Scholarship-Colorado State University, Colorado State University Academic Recognition Award

Madeline Gemuenden: Concordia College Presidential Distinction Scholarship, Scandia-Marine Lions Scholarship, American Red Cross Blood Services Young Minds Change Lives Scholarship, FLHS Academic Letter, Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship

Brett Gravelle: U.S. Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award, FLHS Academic Letter

April Gross: Presidential Scholarship and Legacy Scholarship, FLHS Academic Letter, Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship

John Hagen: Scandia-Marine Lions Scholarship, AAA Award Winner

Sydney Halley: University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire Mark of Excellence Scholarship and Nurse Scholar Scholarship, Scandia-Marine Lions Scholarship, FLHS Academic Letter

Samuel Hamilton: Iowa State University College of Engineering Scholarship and Grant Scholarship, National Merit Scholarship Program Letter of Commendation, Nafasi Scholarship, FLHS Academic Letter, Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship

Rachael Harrington: Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship

Kaycee Holt: FLHS Academic Letter

Preston Huddleston: Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship

Rachel Huset: UW-Stevens Point Student Leadership Scholarship, Wyoming PTA Scholarship, LAYSB “On Behalf of Youth” Award, United Educators Foundation Scholarship, Wyoming Lions Club Scholarship, FLHS Academic Letter, Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship

Tucker Ingalls: FLHS Academic Letter

Emily Isaacson: University of St. Thomas Award and Trustees Scholarship, Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship, FLHS Academic Letter

Maggie Jeans: Arizona State University New American Scholarship, Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship

Larissa Johnson: Dean’s Scholarship, Minnesota Street Rod Association Scholarship, FLHS Academic Letter

Taylor Kasprzak: Minnesota State University-Moorehead Honors Apprentice Scholarship, Forest Lake Association of Educational Paraprofessionals Scholarship, American Red Cross Blood Services Young Minds Change Lives Scholarship, Scandia-Marine Lions Scholarship, FLHS Academic Letter, Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship

Loren Kempenich: University of Minnesota–Morris Scholarship, FLHS Academic Letter, Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship

Karlee Kluge: Scandia-Marine Lions Scholarship, Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship

Jordan Kohs: St. Catherine’s University Dean’s Scholarship and Alumnae Referral Scholarship

Allison Koneczny: Denison University Founder’s Scholarship, Tozer Scholarship, FLHS Academic Letter

Adam Krummi: St. Thomas Scholarship, FLHS Academic Letter

Karlee Lawrence: Lino Lakes STEM Elementary PTO Scholarship, Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship

Karina Larsen: St. Peter’s Catholic School Alumni Scholarship

Emily Larson: FLHS Academic Letter

Maria Leeson: Freshman Scholar Award, Tozer Scholarship, FLHS Academic Letter, Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship

Storm Lenz: Wyoming Lions Club Scholarship, Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship

Paul Litecky: UW-Superior Thea Johnson Scholarship

Mackenzie Lopp: St. Kate’s University Dean’s Scholarship, Forest Lake Safety Camp, Columbus Lions Scholarship

Cody Lund: Presidential Scholarship and University Honors Program Scholarship, Scandia-Marine Lions Scholarship, Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship, FLHS Academic Letter

Brianna Lundstrom: U Promise Scholarship, Scandia-Marine Lions Scholarship

Andrew Lutz: Hugo Lions Club Scholarship, Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship

Matthew Maassen: SCSU Academic Scholarship

Zachary Maciej: UW-River Falls Lynum Leadership Scholarship

Teresa Mahnke: University of Mary Senior Thomas Welder Leadership Scholarship and Vocal Music Scholarship, Sean Parenteau Memorial Scholarship, Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship, Scholastic Art Competition awards

Daniel Massey: Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship, FLHS Academic Letter

Nicole Massey: Fairview Lakes Auxiliary Lovelights Scholarship

Savanna Meier: University of Minnesota-Duluth Presidential Scholarship, Tozer Scholarship, Donna Mathias Student Service Award, FLHS Academic Letter, Pentair Scholarship, Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship

Erin Mendoza: University of Minnesota Emerging Scholars Award/Scholarship, U Promise Scholarship, Scandia-Marine Lions Scholarship, Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship

Jennifer Moran: Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship

Shane Moore: UND Dean’s Scholarship, FLHS Academic Letter

Patrick Murphy: St. Scholastica Benedictine Scholarship, FLHS Academic Letter

Rebecca Neumann: FLHS Academic Letter

Kristin Newland: FLHS Academic Letter

Luke Niemczyk: SDSU Jackrabbitt Guarantee and JG Award, Tozer Scholarship, FFA Sandiger Honorarium Ag Scholarship, Hugo Business Association, Forest Lake Association of Professional Office Personnel Scholarship, Forest Lake Masonic Lodge #344 Scholarship, FLHS Academic Letter, Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship, St. Peter’s Catholic School Alumni Scholarship

Bailey Norby: Creighton University Athletic Scholarship, FLHS Academic Letter

Rachel Nordenstrom: SCSU Presidential and Residence Life Scholarships

Alexis Olson: Winona State University Scholarship

Korey Olson: Opportunity Scholarship from ITT, Scandia-Marine Lions Scholarship, Forest Lake Masonic Lodge #344 Scholarship, FLHS Academic Letter, Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship

Tana Ostman: St. Cloud State University Presidential and Residential Scholarships

Megan Parenteau: Forest Lake American Legion Auxilliary Scholarship

Kayla Pepin: Argosy Achievement Award, Argosy Scholarship

Alexandra Perron: College of St. Benedict Grant, Trusteees Scholarship, Tozer Scholarship, FLHS Academic Letter

Emily Peters: Athletic Scholarship, FLHS Academic Letter

Benjamin Plautz: Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship

Jennifer Pollard: Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship

Jonah Poynter: FLHS Academic Letter

Skylah Rachel: Iowa State University Academic Recognition Scholarship, Scandia-Marine Lions Scholarship, Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship

Emily Ramberg: University of Alaska Athletic Scholarship, FLHS Academic Letter

Randy Rehbein: FLHS Academic Letter

Austin Reid: University of Minnesota-Duluth Scholarship, Sean Parenteau Memorial Scholarship

Miranda Rice: Gustavus Adolphus College Gold Scholarship, Paul Rucker Scholarship

Lauren Riedeman: Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship, FLHS Academic Letter

Katlyn Rieger: Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship

Aryn Ritchie: U Promise Scholarship, Tozer Scholarship, FLHS Academic Letter, Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship

Blake Robinson: Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship

Rachel Rue: St. Thomas Academic Scholarship, FLHS Academic Letter

Danielle Rybak: St. Kate’s Alumnae Referral Scholarship and Alexandria Scholarship, Forest Lake Lions Community Service Scholarship, FLHS Academic Letter, Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship

Shelby Sandstrom: STEM Scholarship, Achievement Scholarship, Rifle Athletic Scholarship

Miranda Schmidt: St. Scholastica Benedictine Scholarship

Tate Seeler: University of Minnesota-Duluth Chancellor’s Scholarship and U Promise Scholarship, FLHS Academic Letter

Luke Shaw: Dunwoody College Scholarship, Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship, FLHS Academic Letter

Tawni Shelton: North Central University Honors Scholarship

Taylor Shortly: Gustavus Adophus Dean’s Scholarship and Art Scholarship, FLHS Academic Letter

Jaden Sigstad: St. Thomas Award Scholarship, Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship

Rachel Skoglund: Gustavus Adolphus Dean’s Scholarship, Forest Lake Hockey Association Scholarship, FLHS Academic Letter, Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship

Kiersten Sloneker: St. Thomas Music Scholarship and Academic Scholarship

Lydia Springer: University of Mary Senior Thomas Welder Leadership Scholarship, Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship

Allison Steenblock: Hamline University Achievement Scholarship, Forest Lake Lions Community Service Scholarship, Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship

Joseph Steinmann: North Dakota State University Freshman Academic Scholarship

Grayson Stout: Gustavus Adolphus Dean’s Scholarship

Angela Stroeing: Tozer Scholarship, Scandia-Marine Lions Scholarship, FLHS Academic Letter, Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship

Garret Swanson: U of Nebraska Traditions Scholarship, Scandia-Marine Lions Scholarship, Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship

Savannah Swanson: Bethel University Provost, Leadership, and Royal Scholarships, Scandia-Marine Lions Scholarship, FLHS Academic Letter, Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship

Alyssa Taylor: Bethel University Dean’s Scholarship, Forest Lake Association of Educational Paraprofessionals Scholarship, Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship

Dominick Thompson: St. John’s University President’s Scholarship, Scandia-Marine Lions Scholarship, FLHS Academic Letter, Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship

Lindsey Tilton: University of Minnesota-Duluth U-Promise Scholarship, WR Hotchkiss Foundation Scholarship, FLHS Academic Letter

Karissa Tricas: U of Minnesota Scholarships

Stephanie Vos: Forest Lake Association of Professional Office Personnel Scholarship, Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship, Girl Scout Gold Award

Graham Westphal: UMD Merriam Scholarship and University Honors Program recipient, Tozer Scholarship, Scandia-Marine Lions Scholarship, FLHS Academic Letter, Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship

Russell Wicklund: Columbus Lions Scholarship, Forest Lake Masonic Lodge #344 Scholarship, FLHS Academic Letter, Eagle Scout Scholarship, Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship

Samuel Willard: Michigan Tech Scholarship, FLHS Academic Letter

Kyle Winberg: Scandia-Marine Lions Scholarship, FLHS Academic Letter, Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship

Skyler Winning: St. John’s University President’s Scholarship, FLHS Academic Letter, Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship

Christina Witzel: University of St. Thomas Dean’s Scholarship, Lino Lakes Lioness Scholarship, Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship, Miss Lino Lakes Ambassador Scholarship

Arne Woinarowicz: Concordia Excellence Scholarship and Music Performance Scholarship

Natalie Wright: University of Minnesota-Duluth Athletic Scholarship, U.S. Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award, Community Scholarship Foundation Scholarship

Bryce Wyandt: Linwood Helping Hands Scholarship

Sophie Zupon: FLHS Academic Letter

up arrow